
Least Bittern
Ixobrychus exilis (Gmelin, 1789)
Names
| English | Least Bittern |
|---|---|
| Dutch | Amerikaanse Woudaap |
| Spanish | Avetoro Menor |
| Chinese | 姬苇𫛚 |
| Sranan Tongo | sabaku (general name for the group) |
| Scientific name | Ixobrychus exilis (Gmelin, 1789) |
About this species
The Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) is a species of the family Ardeidae. It has been recorded in Suriname 34 times (GBIF), between 1900 and 2009. Records come mainly from Commewijne and Paramaribo. Its global IUCN Red List status is Least Concern.
Avetoro Menor (Ixobrychus exilis) es una especie de la familia Ardeidae. En Surinam se ha registrado 34 veces (GBIF), entre 1900 y 2009. La mayoría de los registros proceden de Commewijne y Paramaribo. Su categoría mundial en la Lista Roja de la UICN es: preocupación menor.
姬苇𫛚(Ixobrychus exilis)是Ardeidae科的一个物种。在苏里南共有34条记录(GBIF),时间为1900年至2009年。记录主要来自Commewijne和帕拉马里博。其全球IUCN红色名录等级为:无危。
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) est une espèce de la famille Ardeidae. Elle a été signalée au Suriname 34 fois (GBIF), entre 1900 et 2009. La plupart des données proviennent de Commewijne et Paramaribo. Son statut mondial sur la Liste rouge de l'UICN : préoccupation mineure.
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) é uma espécie da família Ardeidae. Foi registrada no Suriname 34 vezes (GBIF), entre 1900 e 2009. A maioria dos registros vem de Commewijne e Paramaribo. Sua categoria global na Lista Vermelha da IUCN é: pouco preocupante.
Classification
| Kingdom | Animalia |
|---|---|
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Class | Aves |
| Order | Pelecaniformes |
| Family | Ardeidae |
| Genus | Ixobrychus |
In Suriname
Where it has been recorded
- Commewijne5
- Paramaribo2
Districts with at least one record that has coordinates. Shaded districts have records.
Records by month
All years combined.



