
Southern Puffer
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882)
Names
| English | Southern Puffer |
|---|---|
| Dutch | — |
| Spanish | Botete fruta |
| Chinese | 桔点方头鲀 |
| Scientific name | Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) |
About this species
The Southern Puffer (Sphoeroides nephelus) is a species of the family Tetraodontidae. It has been recorded in Suriname once (GBIF), in 1963. Its global IUCN Red List status is Least Concern.
Southern Puffer (Sphoeroides nephelus) is een soort uit de familie Tetraodontidae. In Suriname is de soort één keer geregistreerd (GBIF), in 1963. De wereldwijde status op de Rode Lijst van de IUCN is: niet bedreigd.
Botete fruta (Sphoeroides nephelus) es una especie de la familia Tetraodontidae. En Surinam se ha registrado una vez (GBIF), en 1963. Su categoría mundial en la Lista Roja de la UICN es: preocupación menor.
桔点方头鲀(Sphoeroides nephelus)是Tetraodontidae科的一个物种。在苏里南共有1条记录(GBIF),记录于1963年。其全球IUCN红色名录等级为:无危。
Southern Puffer (Sphoeroides nephelus) est une espèce de la famille Tetraodontidae. Elle a été signalée au Suriname une fois (GBIF), en 1963. Son statut mondial sur la Liste rouge de l'UICN : préoccupation mineure.
Southern Puffer (Sphoeroides nephelus) é uma espécie da família Tetraodontidae. Foi registrada no Suriname uma vez (GBIF), em 1963. Sua categoria global na Lista Vermelha da IUCN é: pouco preocupante.
Classification
| Kingdom | Animalia |
|---|---|
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Order | Tetraodontiformes |
| Family | Tetraodontidae |
| Genus | Sphoeroides |


